Kilsyth Civic Week - badminton results
The event took place on Monday, June 10, in the Garrell Vale Community Centre.
The winners were as follows -
Primary five and under section -
Boys Singles 1st Sean Brady 11 14; 2nd James Connor 6 12.
Girls Singles 1st Alex Leishman 7 11 11; 2nd Louise Wilson 11 8 9
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBoys Doubles 1st James Connor/Sean Brady 11 11; 2nd Mathew Carberry/Hamish McMillan 6 6.
Mixed Doubles 1st Andrew Bendoris/Katie Watkins 11 11 11; 2nd Mathew Carberry/Louise Wilson 5 13 4.
Primary seven and under section -
Boys Singles 1st Ewan Abercrombie 12 11; 2nd Blair Miller 10 5.
Girls Singles 1st Kate Murray 8 11 11; 2nd Hollie Currie 11 8 7.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBoys Doubles 1st Andrew Paterson/Ross Chalmers 11 11; 2nd Ewan Abercrombie/David Veitch McKay 9 9.
Girls Doubles 1st Kate Murray/Monica Docherty 11 11; 2nd Katie Watkins/Louise Wilson 7 7.
Mixed Doubles 1st David Veitch McKay/ Louise Wilson 11 11; 2nd Andrew Paterson/ Kate Murray 6 9.
S2 and under section -
Boys Singles 1st Murray Wilson 10 21 21; 2nd Murray Penman 21 7 16.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGirls Singles 1st Katherine Connor 14 12; 2nd Kate Murray 12 10.
Boys Doubles 1st Murray Wilson/Rory Smith 21 21; 2nd Murray penman/Bruce McBride 12 14.
Girls Doubles 1st Ann Paterson/Katherine Connor 21 21; 2nd Karis Abercrombie/Karen Marshall 7 6.
Mixed Doubles 1st Murray Wilson/Katherine Connor 21 21; 2nd Murray Penman/Ann Paterson 12 19.
S6 and under section -
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBoys Singles 1st Jordan Paterson 21 21; 2nd Murray Penman 11 10.
Boys Doubles 1st Jordan Paterson/Callum Anderson 21 21; 2nd Darren Smith/Christopher Smith 12 18.
Mixed Doubles 1st Callum Anderson/Katherine Connor 21 8 21; 2nd Christopher Smith/Ann Paterson 19 21 15.
Adult Men’s Doubles -
1st Euan Murray/Michael Davis 21 21.
2nd Jim Lawrie/David Rankin 14 16.
For more coverage and pictures from Kilsyth Civic Week, see this week’s newspaper dated Wednesday, June 19.